Over the past 3 years Bylong Park have bred and sold yearlings that have gone on to accrue prize money of $ 7,327,487. These achievements include 5 Group ones, the 2012 Magic Millions, 6 Group threes and 31 metropolitan wins. What is all the more remarkable is that this record was achieved from a relatively small but select band of broodmares that have produced the likes of Mosheen, Driefontein and Psychologist. Bylong Park bred horses are also popular with the Asian racing fraternity with Luger currently flying the flag for Bylong Park and doing an outstanding job for John Size in Hong Kong with 5 wins and a second from 7 starts and HK $ 3,300,000 in prize money. We have every confidence he will be our next stakes winner and we have a full brother heading to Easter next year.

 

Bylong Park Thoroughbreds Honour Roll

Group 1 Winners

DRIEFONTEIN (AUS) 2009 Bay filly
by Fastnet Rock – Follow Gold, by Export Price
8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, $2,184,205, to 2013-14, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S.,Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 4th ATC Light Fingers S.,Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3.

MOSHEEN (AUS) 2008 Bay filly
by Fastnet Rock – Sumehra, by Stravinsky
8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, $2,780,350, to 2012-13, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Royal Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S.,L.

 

Group 3 Winners

GOBI RANGER (AUS) 2010 Brown colt
by Tale of the Cat – Big Step, by Honour and Glory
2 wins at 2 at 1100m, 1200m, $122,862, in 2012-13, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 2d ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S.,Gr.3.

PSYCHOLOGIST (AUS) 2007 Brown filly
by Choisir – Miss Conception, by Danzero
5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, $442,520, to 2013-14, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, MVRC Adapt Australia H., HKJC Chaozhou H., 2d MRC D’Urban H., HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

STAKES PLACED
DEVISED (AUS) 2007 Chestnut gelding
by Galileo – Speedos, by Redoute’s Choice
5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, $144,155, to 2012-13, 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L-twice, 3d MRC Catanach’s Jewellers H.

HAPPY PRESTIGE (AUS) 2006 Bay gelding
by Mull of Kintyre – So Spectacular, by Spectacular Spy
2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, $338,515, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO P., HKJC Ho Chung H., 2d QTC Gerard Read 2YO P., HKJC Low Carbon H., Cheerful H., 3d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, HKJC Ho Chung River H., Ho Pui H., Ashley H., 4th BTC Doomben Slipper, L

.MR CHA CHA (AUS) 2011 Bay or Brown colt
by Snitzel – Molly Dot Com, by Slavic
Winner at 2 at 1000m, $100,750, in 2013-14, 2d ATC Canonbury S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L.

THE NEW BOY (AUS) 2008 Brown gelding
by Rock of Gibraltar – Chestpeak, by Danasinga
4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, $316,845, to 2012-13, VRC Secondbite 2YO P., KA Morrison H., Community Raceday H., 2d MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, VRC Dorevitch Pathology H., Craftsman H., MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Final H., Wayne Beauglehole H., Swettenham Stud Championship Heat 6, 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Champagne Pommery P., Amelia’s Story H., CFV Great Strides H., VRC Emirates Airline P., Headquarters Tavern P.

Metropolitan Winners

BETRAYAL (AUS) 2009 Bay gelding
by Exceed and Excel – Carry on Cutie, by More Than Ready
Winner at 2 at 1250m, A$37,000, ATC Airr H., 2d ATC RAAF H.

BIG TONY (AUS) 2006 Brown gelding
by Antonius Pius – Miss Conception, by Danzero
7 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, $105,400, QTC Bill Mullen 2YO H., 3d QTC Heineken 2YO H., BRC CNW Proudly Australian H., SCTC Summerveld Racing Stables H.

CROOKHAVEN (AUS) 2009 Bay gelding
by Fastnet Rock – Flying Dansino, by Fusaichi Pegasus
2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2012-13, A$73,905, VRC Williamstown H., MRC TVN P.

LATIN HERO (AUS) 2009 Chestnut gelding
by Lion Heart – Beyond Beauty, by Beautiful Crown
3 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2013-14, A$49,480, SAJC Hindmarsh Plumbing H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Casino H., Homecare Plus H., 3d SAJC Boag’s Draught H., Mac Just Over? Don’t Drive H.

LUGER (AUS) 2010 Bay gelding
by Choisir – Miss Conception, by Danzero
5 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, HK$3,733,750, to 2013-14, HKJC One Country, Two Systems P., Carl F Bucherer Alacria H., Griffin Trophy, Vacheron Constantin H., Racehorse Owners Trophy H., 2d HKJC Chevalier Lifts & Escalators H., Breguet P.

MY FAVORITE (AUS) 2009 Bay gelding
by Haradasun – Crimson Lane, by Danehill
4 wins at 1200m, HK$2,599,500, to 2013-14, HKJC Super Kid H., HKU Challenge Cup, Entrapment H., Amah Rock H., 2d HKJC Berlin H., Sandberg Gold Cup.

REAL CHAMPION (AUS) 2008 Bay gelding
by Fastnet Rock – Santoya, by College Chapel
Winner at 1200m in 2012-13, HK$479,500, HKJC Prosperity and Stability H., 3d HKJC HKU Faculty of Architecture H.

SAVE YOURSELF (AUS) 2007 Brown filly
by Shamardal – Dr Klaire, by Flying Spur
Winner at 1200m, A$16,250, BRC Mimiki Foundation P., 2d BRC Racing Retro 3YO P., Bankwest Business H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Sequalo at Lyndhurst H.

Comments are closed.